According to this precedent, one person may continue to own the gun while paying for additional expenses if the court finds that they are justified. and, You are not required to have the RI-060 copy on you (or keep it at all) beyond the 30th day after purchase. PNP Change of Command Ceremony and Retirement Honors for - Facebook If there is a firearm restriction included in a protection order, then the respondent in that order cannot have a gun during the period of time that the order is in effect. For general firearm possession, MCL 750.237 provides: (1) An individual shall not carry, have in possession or under control, or use in any manner or discharge a firearm under any of the following circumstances: Many states have what is called equitable distribution, which means that assets are divided fairly, but not always evenly. Under Michigan law, what is considered a pistol? When defending your family, friends, coworkers, or strangers, you have the right to a firearm from your spouse.