In addition, courts have recognized that a special relationship may give rise to a duty by a public entity to protect a person falling within that special relationship. The Housing Authority of the City of Los Angeles was organized to function as a state agency and not an agent of the city in which it functions. HUD will assign one or more investigators to investigate the allegations made in the complaint. File a notice of claim against the housing authority. Case Number. HUD will issue a Letter of Determination either sustaining or modifying the findings. ), Government Code section 895.2 provides that: Whenever any public entities enter into an agreement [under which a public entity undertakes to perform any functions, service or act with or for any other public entity], they are jointly and severally liable upon any liability which is imposed by any law other than this chapter upon any one of the entities or upon any entity created by the agreement for injury caused by a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurring in the performance of such agreement., Appellants named the City in their complaint and offer as the basis for its liability the allegations that: 27. The lawsuit alleges that the Town of Forestburgh and other municipal defendants engaged in a series of discriminatory acts to prevent an Orthodox Jewish developer from building a