The troubles came to a head in 2019 when dozens of public housing residents filed a federal lawsuit against the city and the housing authority, claiming decades of racial discrimination. The relevant code sections under which the Authority claims immunity are as follows: Section 820.2 provides that: Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public employee is not liable for an injury resulting from his act or omission where the act or omission was the result of the exercise of the discretion vested in him, whether or not such discretion be abused., Section 845 provides that: Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for failure to establish a police department or otherwise provide police protection service or, if police protection service is provided, for failure to provide sufficient police protection service.. Deprivation of a constitutional right. On September 7, 1991, arsonists poured gasoline through the unit's mail slot and set fire to the unit.